side-area-logo

BioPharma Services (BPSI) is responsible for safeguarding your personal information (information you have voluntarily disclosed to us) and using this information only for the purpose for which it was collected for (as explained to you prior to collection and agreed by you).

The following is general information on BPSI’s privacy practices. Please read our privacy statement and let us know if you have any questions.

Personal information
According to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 (PIPEDA), “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. The information you provide to BPSI is considered personal information it is possible to relate it back to you through your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information that can identify you.

If information cannot be related to an identifiable individual it is considered anonymous information (such as laboratory results identified by alpha-numeric identifier instead of individual’s name). Whenever possible, BPSI works with anonymous information. This privacy statement does not apply to anonymous information.

Safeguarding personal information
BPSI has a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed (shared) and retained in compliance with applicable privacy regulations.

Consent to provide Personal information
We inform you when we need to collect your personal information and why we are collecting it.
BPSI only collects information from you after you give us your consent. The only exception is when the law requires the collection, use or disclosure of a person’s information without consent (e.g. reporting infectious diseases for public health safety).

Providing us with personal information is entirely voluntary. By giving us your personal information, you consent to allow us to use and disclose your personal information as described to you. If you do not agree with the use and disclosure of your information, please do not provide us with your personal information.

Some of our services can only be offered if you provide personal information (for example, being enrolled in our Recruitment Database). So, if you choose not to provide your information, we may not be able to provide you with those services.

You may withdraw consent at any time. You will be informed of the effect that withdrawing your consent will have.

Your withdrawal of consent will only apply from the point that you withdrew consent. Your withdrawal of consent is not retroactive. This means we will not remove information that has already been disclosed.

Collecting your personal information
We always try to collect personal information directly from you. If we require additional information from a third party holding your personal information (e.g. your doctor), we will ask for your consent prior to accessing that information. We only collect as much information as is needed.

The primary reason for collecting your personal information is to use it for the purposes of conducting clinical research studies. We also collect your personal information when you register in our Recruitment Database. Any other reasons for collecting your personal information will be explained to you when it is collected.

If you change your contact information and did not provide it to us, we may have to search for your new contact information in order to contact you for safety medical reasons and/or any other reasons requiring follow up to you study participation.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. We do not use information if we discover that it has been provided by a minor.

Using and disclosing your personal information
Your personal information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it is collected as consented by you, unless otherwise required by the law.

If information is disclosed to third parties, we will not disclose more information than is required.

BPSI does not trade or sell your personal information.

Safeguarding your personal information
BPSI keeps your information in physical or electronic formats, or both.

BPSI does not keep your personal information longer than necessary. The period of time your information is kept depends upon the reason it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us.There are cases where retaining your information is required for safety reasons or by law.

The personal information you provide to us is protected by strict security measures. Records kept electronically are maintained on a secure network. Physical records are kept in secure area and/or storage facilities.

The disposal of records containing personal information is conducted in a secure manner.

Our employees have to access only to the personal information that they need in order to perform their assigned tasks.

Updating your personal information
BPSI keeps your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

You can request for an update to your personal information by phone or in person. When communicating over the telephone, you must provide your full name, your current address and your current telephone number; or a valid government issued photo identification when done in person. If requesting for correction to your medical information, such request must be done in writing accompanied by supporting information.

Please note that e-mail is not a secure form of communication. Do not send sensitive information by e-mail.

Accessing your personal information
You can request a copy of your personal information. Written request is required.

Changes to our privacy practices
If there are any changes to our privacy practices including this privacy statement, a notice of changes will be posted. Changes made to our privacy practices will apply to all the personal information that we hold.

Questions, comments or complaints
If you have questions or comments about how we collect, use / share or dispose of your personal information or how to access it please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, it must be presented in writing. We will respond to you within 30 days after we have received it.

Your privacy is important to us. We will do our best to resolve any possible complaints and answer your inquires and concerns.

Contacting BPSI:
BioPharma Services Inc.
4000 Weston Rd.
Toronto, Ont. M9L 3A2
Tel: 416-747-8484

Please contact us by phone or regular mail when sensitive information is part of your communication.